Dungog District Chamber of Commerce 2014 Business Awards – Wrap Up

Dungog District Chamber of Commerce 2014 Business Awards – Wrap Up

The Dungog District Chamber of Commerce would like to thank all those involved for an amazing night, celebrating the incredible business community in the Dungog District.

 

After months of planning the night was a great success, going from strength to strength with many business’ showing their support for one another with gusto.

 

After what we are sure was an incredibly difficult judging period with such great business’ nominated / entered across all category’s the list of the winners and runner-ups is now available.

 

Tourism & Hospitality Award
Sponsored by Dungog Visitor Information Centre

WINNER- Gumnut Glen Cabins

RUNNERUP- Settlers Arms

RUNNER UP -Flying Duck Café

 

Rural Producers, Manufacturing & Industry Award
Sponsored by Lovey’s Supa IGA Plus Liquor

WINNER- T & R Steel

RUNNER UP – Paterson Service Station, Automotive Repairs and River café
 

Professional Services Award
Sponsored by Shine Hair and Beauty

WINNER- Dungog Veterinary Hospital

RUNNER UP- Addison Partners
 

Trades Award
Sponsored by Bunna Bunoo Olive Grove

WINNER- Wayne Smedley Plumbing

RUNNER UP – Groves Of Gardening
 

Outstanding Employee (Under 25 Years) Award
Sponsored by Rotary

WINNER Emily Baker

RUNNER UP- Laura Saunders

RUNNER UP-Tamara Lye

 

Outstanding Employee (Over 25 Years) Award
Sponsored by Settlers Arms

WINNER- Wazza Coe

WINNER- Charmaine Dickson

RUNNER UP- Alisha Reeves

 

Retail Award
Sponsored by Dungog Veterinary Hospital

WINNER- Country Elegance Gardens & Gifts

WINNER- Country Affair

RUNNER UP- Lovey’s Supa IGA Plus Liquor

 
Customer Service Award
Sponsored by Hunter Region Business Enterprise Centre

WINNER- Williams Valley Pharmacy

RUNNER UP- Davey & Olsen
 

Golden Axe Award
Sponsored by Tar 10

WINNER- Wangat Lodge

RUNNER UP- Fosterton Farm Bakery
 

Outstanding New Business Award
Sponsored by Hunter Business Chamber

WINNER- Norris IT

RUNNER UP- Safety Check

 
Business Leader of the Year Award
Sponsored by Mai-Wel Labour Force Solutions

WINNER- James Lovegrove

RUNNER UP- Stuart Berry

 

Chamber Members’ Award
Sponsored by Addison Partners

WINNER- Shine Hair And Beauty

 

Overall Business Excellence Award
Sponsored by Dungog Chronicle

WINNER- Country Elegance Gardens & Gifts